Project status Contest proposal
Project team Nino Tchanturia / Luka Chaganava / Amiran Shariphashvili / Vakhtang Tskhovrebashvili
The architectural concept of the clinic is conditioned by the presence of coniferous plants on the project area. In order to minimize interference in the environment by cutting or transplanting, we chose a more or less empty space in the depth of the area, where the project building was located. Since Beliashvili street is developed in a chaotic way, we gave priority to the minimalist form, focusing on the united volume and materials. The project building was divided into 3 underground and 8 upper ground floors. The upper 4 floors are hanging over the road in the shape of a console, that makes the building quite emotional and spectacular. To enhance the console, there are used red panels for facade, the same color is used for covering the console below. The entire facade of the clinic is divided by symmetrically distributed circular apertures and faced with gray stone slabs. The combination of brutal volume and sophisticated architectural elements create the building, that is dominant and fits harmoniously with the coniferous greenery of the project area.