Photographer Nick Paniashvili
Brands used Nemo / Ton / Grok lighting / Leds c4 / Pedrali
Along with the hotel “ZEG”, which is situated in the heart of Tbilisi, on Kote Abkhazi street, the constituent elements of the architectural complex are a yard with a two-level terrace and the restaurant “Adre” with two closed halls connected with it. It should be noted that one of the halls is located in the old Tbilisi basement, which dates back to the 18th century. The old space retains the walls and roofing spools in their original form, while the accented colors give new life to the minimalist interior. We kept the existing stone walls in the second closed hall as well, which created a peculiar minimalist, though cozy background for placement of other elements of the interior. Mostly there are used natural materials, neutral tones and elements with accented colors.
Although the restaurant is the part of the complex, access to the courtyard from the main street is possible through an arch existing separately from the hotel. This arch is one of the main elements of the complex, painted by the Georgian artist and the characters are inspired by Pirosmani’s paintings. The principal space of the restaurant, with the help of openings placed on different sides, creates a visual connection with the old street, the yard and the corridor connecting it, which allows us to unite spaces visually, connect and make them even more interesting. There is preserved charm and coziness of the Tbilisi yard in the complex located in the heart of the old historical city.