Project team Nino Tchanturia / Luka Chaganava / Amiran Shariphashvili / Nikoloz Jabadari / Vakhtang Tskhovrebashvili
For centuries nature used to create bridges for crossing rivers on its own. A simple junction between two banks was formed by large logs or stone collapses from rocky slopes. When people began to build bridges, in addition to functionality, they cared about the design, as well, that has undergone great evolution over the years. A bridge links spaces of various functions, moods and themes. As you walk up the path, you start observing the environment in a completely different, unusual way. We believe that besides its main purpose, a bridge creates emotion, which in many cases is caused by its extraordinary form, construction, material, scale. Crossing a bridge is a space travel – the impression is intensified by the intention of the designer, the trajectory outlined by the author and emphases on the details. At first glance all of these elements create a simple crossing from one place to another. There is a need for such a connection in a given project area. This is not only the path between Mziuri Park and Khiliani Street, but the short walkway between Vake and Saburtalo districts. We aimed to create a light-weight, plastic architectural element.
The disaster that happened in this project area on 13th of June, 2015, has become an indelible part of the history of our country. With our project we wanted to create not only a functional bridge but a symbol, as well; for this we used the curved shape of the zoo cages, as a construction concept and transformed it into a main pillar. Our goal was to design a conceptual, nostalgic, memorable and characteristic element. We aimed to evoke a sense of unified, cohesive, plastic construction, for which it was essential to merge all the constituent elements with one common color. In order to emphasize the contrast with the environment and importance of the function of the bridge, we decided to use pastel red on the construction, as well as on the covering and railings. Through this approach we created a connection that gives you the feeling that it is the line drawn in one breath, hanging in the air.
To avoid visual overloading of leading structure of the bridge with additional elements, we decided to arrange glass railings, as its red color fades from the ground to the sky and then disappears. At night its linear illumination gives the bridge an interesting effect and makes crossing even more emotional.